New York’s Highest Court Backtracks on Property Owners’ Rights in Eminent Domain Case
[…] authorizing the condemnation of their properties for the Atlantic Yards project is unconstitutional because the condemnation is not for the purpose of putting their properties to “public use” within the meaning of article I, § 7 (a) of the State Constitution—which provides that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation”—but rather to enable a private commercial entity to use their properties for private economic gain with, perhaps, some incidental public benefit.3