California Supreme Court Broadly Construes Unfair Competition Law
[…] 6 Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204 (West 2011) (“Actions for relief pursuant to this chapter shall be prosecuted . . . in the name of the people of the State of California . . . upon the complaint of a board, officer, person, corporation, or association, or by a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition.”).

7 Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17203 (West 2008) (“Any person may pursue representative claims or relief on behalf of others only if the claimant meets the standing requirements of [s]ection 17204 and complies with [s]ection 382 of the Code of Civil Procedure . . . .”); see also Arias v. Superior Court, 46 Cal. 4th 969, 980 (2009).

8 46 Cal. 4th 298, 314-29 (2009).

9 Id. at 332-37; see also Jeremy B. Rosen, Case in Focus—California: Unfair Competition Law, State Court Docket Watch, Summer 2009, at 3, 10.

10 See Citizens of Humanity, LLC v.