Ex parte Jessie Livell Phillips
[…] Alabama Attorney General Steve Marshall, Alabama Chief Deputy Attorney General Clay Crenshaw, Alabama Solicitor General Andrew Brasher, and Alabama Assistant Attorney General Kristi Deason Hagood represent the State of Alabama.

The central issue before the Alabama Supreme Court is whether Phillips was properly convicted of the murder of “two or more persons” under § 13A-6-1, Ala. Code 1975, which defines “person” to include “an unborn child in utero at any stage of development, regardless of viability.” Phillips contends that he lacked the specific intent to murder two people, and that his intent to kill only one person cannot be transferred to the unborn child.