State Court Docket Watch
[…] Sys., L.L.C., 296 Kan. 552, 559, 293 P.3d 723, 728 (2013); Hughes Gen. Contractors, Inc. v. Utah Labor Comm’n, 2014 UT 3, ¶ 25, 322 P.3d 712, 717; Ellis-Hall Consultants v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 2016 UT 34, ¶ 31, 379 P.3d 1270, 1275; Tetra Tech EC, Inc. v. Wisconsin Dep’t of Revenue, 2018 WI 75, ¶ 42, 382 Wis. 2d 496, 535, 914 N.W.2d 21, 40; King v. Mississippi Military Dep’t, 245 So. 3d 404, 407 (Miss. 2018). Myers v. Yamato Kogyo Co., Ltd., 220 Ark. 135 (2020).

[2] Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. 137, 178 (1803).

[3] 296 So. 3d 668 (Miss. 2020)

[4] Id. ¶ 19. The statute, Miss. Code Ann. § 27-77-7(5), reads, “[a]t trial of any action brought under this section, the chancery court shall give no deference to the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals, the Board of Review or the Department of Revenue, but shall give deference to the department’s interpretation and application of the statutes as reflected in duly enacted regulations and other officially adopted publications.”

[5] Id. ¶ 42 (quoting Mississippi Code Section 75-76-193).

[6] Id. ¶ 39.

[7] 245 So. 3d 404, 408 (Miss. 2018)

[8] Id. ¶ 33 (quoting King, 245 So. 3 at 408).